Start Date | Saturday, September 28, 2024, 10:00 AM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
End Date | Sunday, September 29, 2024, 08:00 PM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Location | UBC Ponderosa Ballroom (6445 University Boulevard) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Format | For Adults & Juniors | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Сancellation time | 24 hours | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Organizer | Maxim Doroshenko | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tournament Director | Stephen Wright | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Notes |
Vancouver Chess Festival Location: UBC Ponderosa Ballroom (6445 University Boulevard)
Please show up at least 5 minutes before round starts. We will start the clock according to the schedule shown below.
You are eligible to compete in a higher section if your peak CFC or FIDE rating is within 200 points of the next section. 2-Day Classical Chess TournamentPrize Distribution:
Chess Notation is required for classical games. Please bring your own scorebook. Chess sets and clocks are provided. 请自备象棋记录本 提供象棋和棋钟
Individual Tie Breaker (applies to Junior Open only) 个人决胜局 : 1. Direct Encounter (Head to Head) 2. Cumulative Score 3. Opposition Cumulative Score
Bye request: If you cannot attend all rounds, maximum of 2 half point byes (except last round) is allowed. Please email us with your request or inform TD at least 24 hours before round starts 轮空要求 : 如果你不能参加所有回合,请电邮轮空要求或在赛前半小时请求不超过2次半分轮空(除最后一轮)
No onsite registration is allowed. All participants must register and pay online in advance for pairing purposes. 为作好赛前配对,所有参赛选手需在网上提前注册及付费。不接受现场报名。
CFC rating: https://www.chess.ca/en/ratings/
You can register or renew CFC membership online: https://www.chess.ca/en/players/membership-join/
CMA rating: https://chess-math.org/ratings
Photography VCS reserves the right to use any photos taken during our events for promotional purposes, unless parents request in writing that their child’s image not appear in any promotional literature. Contact: info@vanchess.ca Voice mail: (604)568-3283 |
# | Player | Grade | School | Section | Rating FIDE | Rating CFC | CFC Expiry |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aaron Severance | Adult | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1127 | Jan 22, 2025 | |
2 | Aarush Sharma | Grade 7 | Marlborough E.S. | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1160 | Sep 13, 2025 |
3 | Adam He | Grade 5 | Taylor Park E.S. | 2-day Classical U1000 | 0 | 450 | Feb 5, 2025 |
4 | Aiden Yin | Grade 4 | Taylor Park | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1706 | 1646 | Jul 31, 2025 |
5 | Alex Yu | Adult | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1059 | Oct 11, 2024 | |
6 | NM Alfred Pechisker | Adult | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 2146 | 2188 | May 19, 2024 | |
7 | Andrew Qi | Grade 6 | Diefenbaker E. S. | 2-day Classical U1000 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Andrew Yin | Grade 4 | Taylor Park | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1722 | 1568 | Jan 15, 2025 |
9 | Ansun Zhou | Grade 8 | Sir William Van Horne E.S. | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 1098 | Jul 14, 2024 |
10 | Arsh Singh | Grade 2 | Marlborough E.S. | 2-day Classical U600 | 0 | 416 | Apr 10, 2025 |
11 | Bahman Movaqar | Grade K | N/A | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1543 | 1286 | |
12 | BarathSubramanian Suresh | Grade 5 | BC Christian Academy | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1487 | Sep 13, 2024 |
13 | IM Bindi Cheng | Adult | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 2368 | 2436 | Dec 1, 2099 | |
14 | Brady Li | Grade 6 | Hillcrest | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 1250 | May 31, 2026 |
15 | Chase Shu | Grade 6 | N/A | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 1199 | Mar 7, 2025 |
16 | Dakshesh Singh | Grade 5 | Marlborough E.S. | 2-day Classical U1000 | 0 | 615 | Apr 10, 2025 |
17 | Dasha Doroshenko | Grade 6 | Unknown | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1710 | 1480 | May 9, 2025 |
18 | Derek Tan | Grade 7 | David Lloyd George | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 1148 | Oct 30, 2024 |
19 | Dylan Yuan | Grade 4 | Jules Quesnel | 2-day Classical U600 | 0 | 488 | Nov 10, 2024 |
20 | Edric Gong | Grade 5 | Twelfth Avenue Elementary School | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1138 | Aug 4, 2025 |
21 | Ethan Zhang | Grade 5 | Vancouver Christian School | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 953 | Jul 19, 2025 |
22 | Frank Jutten | Adult | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 0 | ||
23 | Gabriel Golliak | Grade 3 | Hollyburn Elementary School | 2-day Classical U1000 | 0 | 779 | Aug 18, 2025 |
24 | Henry Fan | Grade 6 | West Point Grey Ac. | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 1412 | Feb 23, 2025 |
25 | Jaydon Yuan | Grade 6 | Kerrisdale Elementary | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1694 | 1650 | Sep 19, 2024 |
26 | Jimmy Rao | Grade 1 | Spul'U'Kwuks E.S. | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 883 | Sep 14, 2025 |
27 | Joanne Wangluo | Grade 6 | Tecumseh Elementary School | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 1253 | Dec 9, 2024 |
28 | Jordan Szeto | Grade 6 | Whiteside Elementary | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1051 | Jun 28, 2025 |
29 | Junzhe Liu | Grade 5 | Marlborough E.S. | 2-day Classical U1000 | 0 | 569 | May 13, 2025 |
30 | Justin Xu | Grade 9 | Mcnair Secondary | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1807 | 2032 | Aug 4, 2025 |
31 | Kaamran Hafeez | Adult | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 997 | Oct 31, 2024 | |
32 | Karson Lu | Grade 2 | Maple Grove Montessori | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1664 | 1141 | Mar 24, 2025 |
33 | Leon Gong | Grade 5 | Irwin Park E.S. | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 927 | May 30, 2025 |
34 | Max Liao | Grade 5 | st johns | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1005 | Dec 8, 2024 |
35 | Micah Chow | Grade 9 | Vancouver Christian School | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1094 | Oct 19, 2024 |
36 | Moses Li | Grade 4 | Hollyburn Elementary | 2-day Classical U1800 | 1514 | 1231 | Oct 20, 2024 |
37 | Nicole Jayawardena | Grade 5 | Katzie Elementry | 2-day Classical U1000 | 0 | 646 | May 18, 2025 |
38 | Owen Murphy | Adult | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1803 | 1677 | ||
39 | Qianhui Wang | Grade 10 | Glenlyon Norfolk School | 2-day Classical U1000 | 0 | 0 | |
40 | Rachel Jayawardena | Grade 4 | Katzie Elementry | 2-day Classical U600 | 0 | 368 | May 18, 2025 |
41 | IM Raymond Kaufman | Adult | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 2140 | 2300 | Dec 31, 2099 | |
42 | Richard Ingram | Adult | 2-day Classical U1800 | 1990 | 1715 | Feb 28, 2025 | |
43 | Rio Vilches | Adult | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1165 | Sep 2, 2025 | |
44 | NM Ryan Yang | Grade 9 | Lord Byng Secondary School | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 2154 | 2307 | Sep 30, 2120 |
45 | Ryan Zhou | Grade 7 | Yorkson Creek M.S. | 2-day Classical U1000 | 0 | 885 | Feb 5, 2025 |
46 | Ryder Hsu | Grade 9 | Alpha S.S. | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1610 | 1400 | Apr 30, 2025 |
47 | Skandha Raj | Grade 2 | The Evergreen School | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 1109 | |
48 | Sky Cui | Grade 4 | Southridge | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1182 | Apr 10, 2025 |
49 | Sofia Vigurs | Grade 4 | Hillside Traditional Academy | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1191 | Aug 30, 2025 |
50 | Sophia Doroshenko | Grade 6 | Unknown | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1713 | 1293 | May 9, 2025 |
51 | Sparsh Gandhi | Grade 8 | Burnaby South S.S. | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1029 | Jul 20, 2025 |
52 | Taras Trush | Adult | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 1328 | Mar 1, 2025 | |
53 | Viktor Musakhanyan | Grade 9 | Moscrop S.S. | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1654 | 1935 | Aug 26, 2024 |
54 | Xavier Zhang | Grade 1 | Corpus Christi | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 1188 | Nov 19, 2024 |
55 | YouJia Ye | Grade 5 | St.George’s Jr. | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 1688 | 1581 | Feb 28, 2025 |
56 | Yuvraj Joubble | Grade 7 | Inman E.S. | 2-day Classical U1000 | 0 | 684 | Jun 9, 2025 |
57 | Zach Chruszcz | Grade 8 | Arrow Heights Elementary Revelstoke | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 1306 | Jun 8, 2025 |
58 | NM Zachary Liu | Grade 6 | Walton E.S. | 2-day Classical (Open section) | 2004 | 2119 | Jan 31, 2123 |
59 | Zhengyu Chen | Grade 8 | EMMSOTA (Moody Middle School) | 2-day Classical U1800 | 0 | 1582 | Jan 19, 2025 |
60 | Zirui Ren | Grade 6 | Dr. R. E. McKechnie Elementary School | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 781 | Sep 23, 2024 |
61 | Zoya Singh | Grade 6 | TAYLOR PARK E.S BURNABY,BC | 2-day Classical U1400 | 0 | 885 | May 17, 2025 |