2018 Christmas Blitz Championship

Date Sunday, December 9, 2018
Time 02:00 PM-04:00 PM
Location 312-2083, Alma st., Vancouver (Jericho Shopping Centre)
Rounds 7
Time control G/5
Format Open to juniors. Adults by invitation.
Сancellation time 24 hours
Organizer Maxim Doroshenko
Notes

   

 

Blitz Chess Championship  闪电战象棋锦标赛 

 

Blitz chess is a variation of chess in which each side is given less time to make a move than under normal tournament time controls. The 2015 World Rapid Chess Champion was Magnus Carlsen, and the 2015 World Blitz Chess Champion was Alexander Grischuk.

 

Video Grischuk vs Carlsen World Blitz Championship 2014

 

闪电战象棋是国际象棋的其中的一种。每一方将于非正常比赛时间内完成挑战2015年世界国际象棋快速冠军是Magnus Carlsen以及2015年世界国际象棋闪电冠军是Alexander Grischuk

 

Location: Vancouver Chess School  温哥华国际象棋学 

 312-2083, Alma st., Vancouver (Jericho Shopping Centre)

*Door opens at 12:45 pm only. Tournament hall is located on the 2th floor, room 312 

*Ample free street parking and 4 hour underground parking          

 

        Please show up at least 5 minutes before round starts. We will start the clock according to the schedule shown below. 

 

 

2018 Christmas Blitz Championship

Qualification  参赛条件

Juniors only

Time Control  赛时限制

Game in 3 minutes plus 2 seconds per move

Format 赛制

7-round Swiss format

Ratings  等级分

Unrated

Chess Notation  象棋记录

Not required

Schedule  时间表

1st round – 2:00pm

2nd round – 2:15pm

3rd round – 2:30pm

4th round – 2:45pm

5th round – 3:00pm

6th round – 3:15pm

7th round – 3:30pm

Awards – estimated at 3:45pm

Prizes  奖品

Trophies, medals and generous prizes! Snacks for all players.

For pairing purposes 仅用于配对用途

CFC ratings will be used for pairing and prize eligibility  or

FIDE/USCF/CMA (any other international rating)

if a player does not have a CFC rating

CMA ratings will be used

All juniors who have both CFC & CMA ratings,

your highest rating will be used

 

Chess sets and clocks are provided  提供象棋和棋 

 

Registration fees:  $20

Siblings ($10 off for 2nd or higher member of the family)      

 

No onsite registration is allowed. Must pay online for advanced preparation.  不接受现场报名。为赛前作好准,必网上注册付

 

Refund policy  退款条件 

No refund within 24hours. If you have 24 hours or more: Log into student's account and click cancel under "My tournament"

24退款24办理退款: 前往学生我的比取消即可

 

Ratings   

Chess Federation Canada (CFC)

Chess n' Math (CMA)

 

Vancouver Chess School Photo album 影集

Contact: info@vanchess.ca Voice mail: (604)568-3283

Result



Swiss Group 1

Open

#NameCMA IDCMA RatingGradeRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7TotalTBrk[H]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]
1Chris Luu14165431590Grade 9 W6 W8 W4 W3 W2 W5 W771002884
2Luka Spasojevic12663661402Grade 7 W3 W6 W5 D7 L1 W8 D4510022.589.5
3Ryan Leong10209031947Grade 11 L2 W5 W7 L1 W8 D4 W64.51001696
4Nathan Wu12541041490Grade 5 W5 W7 L1 W8 L6 D3 D2410018.593.5
5Geoffrey Trotter13520461324Adult L4 L3 L2 W6 W7 L1 L821007105
6Matthew He12544311238Grade 6 L1 L2 W8 L5 W4 L7 L32988104
7Alex Zou13085651139Grade 4 D8 L4 L3 D2 L5 W6 L12997.5104.5
8Rohan Wessels12664231280Grade 9 D7 L1 L6 L4 L3 L2 W51.51004.5107.5

Swiss Group 2

U600

#NameCMA IDCMA RatingGradeRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7TotalTBrk[H]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]
1Cleavon Wang1369359529Grade 3 W10 W9 W5 W2 W3 W6 W11710028117
2Micah Trotter1329906455Grade 3 W4 W13 W3 L1 W5 W9 W7610024117
3marcus Luo1416104404Grade 2 W7 W6 L2 W10 L1 W5 W9510020125
4Joaquin Wertz1409207335Grade 1 L2 W12 W8 L7 W15 W11 W1051001787
5Tristan Patterson1409253492Grade 3 W12 W8 L1 W9 L2 L3 W14410018109
6Esther Zhou1413077449Grade 2 W14 L3 L10 W12 W7 L1 W1541001589
7George Wang1396012561Grade 6 L3 W14 L9 W4 L6 W8 L239912105
8Elsa Ren1417015435Grade 3 W15 L5 L4 W14 L11 L7 W123981275
9James Wang1309634409Grade 4 W11 L1 W7 L5 W10 L2 L3310015127
10Dean Atkinson400Grade 2 L1 W11 W6 L3 L9 W12 L439913115
11Oles Delegan1409229360Grade 1 L9 L10 W14 W15 W8 L4 L13981293
12Ethan Mukhopadkyay400Grade K L5 L4 W15 L6 W14 L10 L82100883
13Steven Chang1416982326Grade KBYE (1.0) L2BYE (0.0)BYE (0.0)BYE (0.0)BYE (0.0)BYE (0.0)1100724
14Leon SunN1409242260Grade 1 L6 L7 L11 L8 L12 W15 L51100283
15Louie Huang400Grade 3 L8BYE (1.0) L12 L11 L4 L14 L6199666

Swiss Group 3

U600, U1100

#NameCMA IDCMA RatingGradeRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7TotalTBrk[H]TBrk[C]TBrk[O]
1Winston Huang13142571066Grade 4 W16 W15 W13 W3 D2 W5 W66.510026.5129.5
2NICO HUANG1227306945Grade 4 W11 W4 W18 W8 D1 W3 D7610026129
3Mike Zhu13570641033Grade 8 W26 W22 W5 L1 W4 L2 W8510022124
4Nathan Yang1360866774Grade 1 W12 L2 W15 W21 L3 W9 W1359919114.5
5Tony Li1308734816Grade 3 W25 W7 L3 W18 D13 L1 W144.510019.5121
6Andrew Chen1287191798Grade 5 D14 W12 L8 W25 W7 W13 L14.510018.5109
7Azher Hussain400Grade 4 W10 L5 W17 W22 L6 W15 D24.59818.5117
8Nicholas Wu1310038930Grade 1 L17 W14 W6 L2 W22 W10 L3410016119
9Ryanbole Yu1414383929Grade 3 W23 L18 L10 W14 W11 L4 W164991588.5
10Aiden Lu1374298793Grade 2 L7 W19 W9 L13 W21 L8 W174991599.5
11Jeremy Chan1319905766Grade 8 L2 W24 L22 W19 L9 W18 W154991398.5
12Simon Wang1321075989Grade 5 L4 L6 L25 D26 W23 W24 W213.5100873.5
13Joshua Gao1307092926Grade 4 W19 W17 L1 W10 D5 L6 L43.510018.5119
14Mark Sanda1378337605Grade 9 D6 L8 W26 L9 W24 W21 L53.510013.594
15Codrin Pompas1252326787Grade 3 W20 L1 L4 W17 W18 L7 L11310014109.5
16Eric Miao1305729784Grade 3 L1 W20 L21 L24 W25 W19 L931001184.5
17Aiden Leong1329502755Grade 5 W8 L13 L7 L15 W20 W22 L1039912100.5
18Ryan Huang1321209676Grade 6 W21 W9 L2 L5 L15 L11 W2239914110.5
19Anthony li1412741696Grade 3 L13 L10 W23 L11 W26 L16 D202.599.58.572
20Norman Lee1388643618Grade 3 L15 L16 L24 W23 L17 W25 D192.599.56.565.5
21Drake Chen1287145904Grade 4 L18 W23 W16 L4 L10 L14 L1221001183.5
22Willard Mou1376436802Grade 5 W24 L3 W11 L7 L8 L17 L18210012104.5
23Julian Marchfelder1320985699Grade 5 L9 L21 L19 L20 L12 W26 W24299363
24Ethan Ho1362846611Grade 5 L22 L11 W20 W16 L14 L12 L23298967
25aaron jiang1365333628Grade 3 L5 D26 W12 L6 L16 L20BYE (0.0)1.5100873.5
26Tom Chen1382084784Grade 4 L3 D25 L14 D12 L19 L23BYE (0.0)1100571
# Player Grade School Section Rating CMA
1 Ryan Leong Grade 11 Vancouver College Open 1947
2 Chris Luu Grade 9 Unknown school Open 1590
3 Nathan Wu Grade 5 R.C. Talmey E.S. Open 1490
4 Luka Spasojevic Grade 7 General Gordon E.S. Open 1402
5 Geoffrey Trotter Adult Unknown school Open 1324
6 Rohan Wessels Grade 9 Southpointe Academy Open 1280
7 Matthew He Grade 6 Suncrest E.S. Open 1238
8 Alex Zou Grade 4 Graham D. Bruce E.S. Open 1139
9 Winston Huang Grade 4 St. George's Jr. U1100 1066
10 Mike Zhu Grade 8 pointgrey U1100 1033
11 Joshua Gao Grade 4 Fraser Wood E.S. U1100 982
12 Simon Wang Grade 5 St. George's Jr. U1100 964
13 NICO HUANG Grade 4 ocean cliff elementary U1100 945
14 Nicholas Wu Grade 1 R.C. Talmey E.S. U1100 930
15 Ryanbole Yu Grade 3 St. George's Jr. U1100 929
16 Drake Chen Grade 4 Parkland E.S. U1100 904
17 Tony Li Grade 3 Trafalgar E.S. U1100 816
18 Willard Mou Grade 5 Henry Anderson E.S. U1100 802
19 Aiden Lu Grade 2 Quilchena E.S. U1100 790
20 Codrin Pompas Grade 3 Lord Tennyson E.S. U1100 787
21 Tom Chen Grade 4 St. John's U1100 784
22 Nathan Yang Grade 1 Vancouver Montessori School U1100 774
23 Eric Miao Grade 3 West Point Grey Academy U1100 773
24 Andrew Chen Grade 5 St.Georges jr U1100 769
25 Jeremy Chan Grade 8 our lady of perpetual help U1100 766
26 Aiden Leong Grade 5 Marlborough E.S. U1100 755
27 Julian Marchfelder Grade 5 OLPH U1100 701
28 Anthony li Grade 3 OLPH U1100 679
29 Ryan Huang Grade 6 Archibald Blair E.S. U1100 676
30 aaron jiang Grade 3 Lord Kitchener E.S. U1100 628
31 Norman Lee Grade 3 St Georges Junior School U1100 618
32 Ethan Ho Grade 5 Southlands E.S. U1100 611
33 Mark Sanda Grade 9 PMSS U1100 605
34 George Wang Grade 6 Norma Rose elementary U600 561
35 Cleavon Wang Grade 3 Our Lady of Perpetual Help School U600 529
36 Tristan Patterson Grade 3 University Hill E.S. U600 492
37 Micah Trotter Grade 3 Home Schooled/Heritage Christian Online School U600 455
38 Esther Zhou Grade 2 Quilchena E.S. U600 449
39 Elsa Ren Grade 3 West Point Grey Ac. U600 435
40 James Wang Grade 4 Lord Kitchener E.S. U600 409
41 marcus Luo Grade 2 St. John’s U600 404
42 Azher Hussain Grade 4 U600 400
43 Oles Delegan Grade 1 Southlands E.S. U600 360
44 Joaquin Wertz Grade 1 Pacific Spirit School U600 335
45 Steven Chang Grade K Unknown school U600 326
46 Leon SunN Grade 1 West Point Grey Ac. U600 260
47 Ethan Mukhopadkyay Grade K St. Patrick’s Elementary School U600 0
48 Dean Atkinson Grade 2 Capilano E.S. U600 0
49 Louie Huang Grade 3 Trafalgar E.S. U600 0
loading